MHS Speech & Debate Team Achieve Record Number of State Qualifiers

MHS Speech & Debate Team Achieve Record Number of State Qualifiers
Posted on 02/27/2018

Speech & DebateMembers of the ​Mason High School Speech & Debate Team competed at the Greater Miami Valley District Tournament on February 2-3​ ​at Centerville High School​. The Comets achieved a record number of 39 state qualifiers to the Ohio Speech and Debate Association's State Tournament that will be held in Sylvania, OH March 1-3.

​"​This is the largest number of state qualifiers in one season of Mason's 17-year team history!​" shared MHS English teacher and ​Speech & Debate Team Head Coach​ Melissa Donahue.

MHS OSDA State Qualifiers include the following students:
Declamation: Prathamesh Chati​, ​Mira Krishnan​, ​Rhea Mehta​, ​Priyanka Paradkar
Duo Interpretation​:​ Vibha Ramesh and Abha Upadhye​, Juhi Rai and Ayushe Nagpal
​​Humorous Interpretation​:​ Ananya Bhavanishankar
Informative Speaking​: ​Alishaan Ali​, ​Arnav Divekar​, ​Rishi Mehta​, ​Avi Parshionikar
US Extemporaneous Speaking​: ​Vidhan Bhardwaj, ​Musa Khan​, ​Mallika Madugula
International Extemporaneous Speaking​: ​Seth Gerus​, ​Aditi Rajgopal​, ​Kash Reddy, ​Naren Singh
Original Oratory​: ​Amanda Harper​, ​Shriya Penmetsa​, ​Julanna Zhang
Lincoln-Douglas Debate​: ​Vinamra Agrawal, ​Sanjana Are​, ​Ria Narang​, ​Karishma Ponkshe
Public Forum Debate​: ​Atneya Nair and Rahul Ramesh​, ​Sasmit Pradhan and Hannah McCollough​, ​Megan Cui and Anagh Kulkarni​, ​Trenton Borders and Rishav Mukherjee
Student Congress​: ​Saagar Chokshi​, ​Tristan Groenewold​, ​Suraj Komatineni​, ​Eric Sun

In addition, team members ​also ​competed at the Western Ohio District Tournament​ on February 16-18​ at Beavercreek High School​. Competitors and alternates then qualified for​ this year's National Speech and Debate Association's National Tournament in Ft. Lauderdale, FLJune 17-22. Mason also placed ​first overall in​ Speech Team Sweepstakes.​ Results include:

National Qualifiers
F​irst Place​ in Informative Speaking - Arnav Divekar
F​irst Place​ in US Extemporaneous Speaking - Musa Khan
F​irst Place​ in Informative Speaking - Rishi Mehta
F​irst Place​ in Original Oratory - Shriya Penmetsa

First Alternates to Nationals
Third ​Place in International Extemporaneous Speaking - Aditi Rajgopal
​Third ​Place in Public Forum Debate - Trenton Borders ​and Rishav Mukherjee

2nd Alternates to Nationals
​Fourth Place in Informative Speaking - Avi Parshionikar
​Fourth Place in US Extemporaneous Speaking  - Vidhan Bhardwaj

Finalists
​Fifth Place in US Extemporaneous Speaking - Mallika Madugula
​Fifth Place in Original Oratory - Julanna Zhang
​​Sixth Place in Humorous Interpretation - Ananya Bhavanishankar

The MHS Speech & Debate Team is coached by ​Head Coach Donahue, ​Assistant Coach ​Bruce Harris, and ​Volunteer Assistant Coach ​Sunayna Ponkshe​.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.